ASN Aircraft accident Viking Air DHC-6-400 Twin Otter PK-CDC Kampung Mamontoga, Hoeya District, Mimika Regency
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 18 September 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Viking Air DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
Operated by:Carpediem Aviation
On behalf of:Rimbun Air
Registration: PK-CDC
MSN: 950
First flight: 2016
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) from Kampung Mamontoga, Hoeya District, Mimika Regency (   Indonesia)
Crash site elevation: 4115 m (13501 feet) amsl
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP), Indonesia
Destination airport:Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Indonesia
Narrative:
A DHC-6-400 Twin Otter cargo plane with four occupants was reported missing on a flight from Timika to Ilaga in Papua province, Indonesia. The aircraft was operated by Carpediem Aviation on behalf of Rimbun Air.
At 10:36 hours local time (01:36 UTC) the aircraft took off from Timika with three crew members, one passenger, and 1.7 tonnes of rice on board. Last contact was at 10:54 and the estimated time of arrival at Ilaga was 11:09.The aircraft failed to arrive at Ilaga.
On September 22, SAR teams located debris on a mountainside at an elevation of 13500 feet, 70 km from Timika and 33 km from Ilaga.

Classification:

Sources:
» nst.com.my
» CNN Indonesia
» papua.antaranews.com
» detik.com

Photos

photo of Viking-Air-DHC-6-400-Twin-Otter-C-FVAM
accident date: 18-09-2019
type: Viking Air DHC-6-400 Twin Otter
registration: C-FVAM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport to Ilaga Airport as the crow flies is 102 km (63 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org