ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C N437GB Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 18 October 2019
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Atlantic Air Cargo
Registration: N437GB
MSN: 19999
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,6 km (2.9 mls) NW off Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Narrative:
The Douglas DC-3C cargo aircraft ditched to the waters of the Atlantic Ocean while on approach to Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Nassau, Bahamas.
The pilot reported that the left engine failed approximately 25-30 nautical miles from MYNN. During single engine operation, the aircraft performance was not optimal and the flight was not able to reach Nassau Airport. The decision was made to land the aircraft in the ocean. The airplane submerged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Probable Cause:

No Probable Cause statement was issued.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAID Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 80 days (3 months)
Accident number: AO-19-000059
Download report: Summary report

Classification:

Ditching

Sources:
» WSVN
» ewnews.com

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3C-N437GB
accident date: 18-10-2019
type: Douglas DC-3C
registration: N437GB

Video, social media

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
6 April 1944 43-15533 USAAF delivered
1947 NC59360 John H. Eagle bought
Oct. 1951 NC59360 J.S. Abercrombie & Cameron Iron Works
Apr. 1953 N222H W.C. Hendrick
Feb. 1958 VP-BAA Skyways
Nov. 1958 VP-BAA Bahamas Airways
15 July 1959 VP-BBL Bahamas Airways
1967 VP-BBL F. Egbert
15 Dec. 1967 HR-LAD LANSA
1977 HR-LAD LANSA withdrawn from use
HR-LAD Islena Airlines
Feb. 1993 HR-LAD Islena Airlines withdrawn from use
11 April 1997 N437GB J&E Aviation Leasing registered
31 March 2006 N437GB Atlantic Air Cargo registered

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL to Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org