Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T/M601 Turbine Otter C-GBTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319310

Date:Saturday 26 October 2019
Time:07:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T/M601 Turbine Otter
Owner/operator:Blue Water Aviation Services
Registration: C-GBTU
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:16474 hours
Engine model:General Electric H75-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Family Lake, Little Grand Rapids First Nation, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bissett Water Aerodrome, MB
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A float-equipped DHC-3T Turbine Otter operated by Blue Water Aviation Services, was conducting a flight from Bissett (CJY6), MB to Family Lake near Little Grand Rapids, MB with 1 pilot and 2 passengers and approximately 800 pounds of freight on board.
The purpose of the flight was to transport 2 contractors, their tools, and some roofing materials. It was the first of a series of flights planned for that day.
As the aircraft was turning final for the water at Family Lake the right wing became detached from the fuselage. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and collided with the water surface. The pilot and 2 passengers sustained fatal injuries.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. A fatigue fracture originated in the bolt hole bore of the right-hand wing lift strut’s upper outboard lug plate, and eventually led to an overstress fracture of the right-hand wing lift strut’s upper outboard and inboard lug plates during the left turn prior to the final approach.
2. The failure of the outboard and inboard lug plates led to the separation of the right-hand wing lift strut from the wing and, subsequently, the separation of the right wing from the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A19C0138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

winnipeg.ctvnews.ca
www.cbc.ca
dhc-3archive.com

Location