Accident Airbus A330-243 V5-ANO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319298

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Air Namibia
Registration: V5-ANO
MSN: 1451
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:20467 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Windhoek-Hosea Kutako International Airport (WDH/FYWH)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Namibia flight 283, an Airbus A330-243 (V5-ANO), struck Korean Air flight 905, a Boeing 777-3B5ER (HL7204) on a taxiway at Frankfurt Airport, Germany.
Flight KE905 had landed on runway 25L at 17:37 hours local time. It then followed the parallel taxiway M and held short of runway 25C on taxiway M8, as instructed by the Tower controller.
Flight SW283 landed two minutes later and followed the same taxiway. It attempted to pass the Boeing 777 but the A330's left-hand wing tip impacted the right hand horizontal stabilizer of the B777.

The Boeing 777 was repaired and resumed service on 23 November 2019. The A330 resumed service 28 hours after the accident.

The BFU summary report did not include a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU19-1564-AX
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

koreaherald.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 16 November 2019