Accident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N87513,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319272

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 22 December 2019
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N87513
MSN: 31621/2655
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A United Airlines Boeing 737-824, registration N87513, operating as flight 2429 from Newark Liberty International Airport in New Jersey, experienced a collapse of the left main landing gear during landing roll on runway 17R at Denver International Airport in Colorado. There were no injuries to the 165 passengers and 6 crew members onboard. The airplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel’s excessive grinding of the left main landing gear’s aft trunnion pin during its initial overhaul, which caused heat damage to the base metal and led to the fatigue crack that caused the pin to fail during the accident flight. Contributing to the accident was the failure of maintenance personnel to detect the excessive grinding during the initial overhaul and the fatigue crack during the subsequent overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location