ASN Aircraft accident Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II SCL-857 Haputale
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 January 2020
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Harbin Yunshuji Y-12 II
Operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: SCL-857
MSN: 0021
First flight: 1990
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Haputale (   Sri Lanka)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wirawila Airport (WRZ/VCCW), Sri Lanka
Destination airport:Colombo-Ratmalana Airport (RML/VCCC), Sri Lanka
Narrative:
The Sri Lanka military plane crashed on a surveillance mission impacted mountainous terrain near Haputale, Sri Lanka.
All four occupants died in the crash. One person on the ground was injured as a result of the crash.

Sources:
» colombopage.com
» hirunews.lk
» dailynews.lk

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wirawila Airport to Colombo-Ratmalana Airport as the crow flies is 161 km (101 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Y-12

  • 90+ built
  • 25th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Sri Lanka
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org