ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) 6V-ASN Ziguinchor Airport (ZIG)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 18 August 2020
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Operator:Air Senegal
Registration: 6V-ASN
MSN: 1452
First flight: 2017-10-12 (2 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ziguinchor Airport (ZIG) (   Senegal)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD), Senegal
Destination airport:Ziguinchor Airport (ZIG/GOGG), Senegal
Flightnumber: HC103
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a tailstrike on landing.

Flightradar24's ADS-B tracking records indicate that the aircraft was flown back to Dakar the same day.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA Senegal
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» bea.aero

METAR Weather report:
16:00 UTC / 16:00 local time:
GOGG 181600Z 28010KT 9999 BKN015TCU 31/27 Q1011

18:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
GOGG 181800Z 32006KT 9999 BKN015TCU 30/26 Q1010

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport to Ziguinchor Airport as the crow flies is 249 km (155 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org