ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N198DM Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 20 August 2020
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Bomac Air
Registration: N198DM
MSN: BB-1198
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:8018
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL (RFD/KRFD), United States of America
Destination airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air, was destroyed following a takeoff accident at Chicago/Rockford International Airport (KRFD), Chicago/Rockford, Illinois.

The purpose of the flight was to relocatr the airplane to the pilot's home base near Wayne, Illinois. The airplane was at a repair station at Rockford Airport for maintenance work. Shortly after liftoff from runway 19, the airplane started turning left, and the airplane developed a large left bank angle as it was turning. The airplane departed the runway to the left and impacted the ground. During the impact sequence, an explosion occurred, and there was a postimpact fire.
An NTSB airplane performance study showed that during the takeoff, a nose-left sideslip, a left side force, and a left roll occurred, consistent with the loss or reduction in thrust of the left engine.
The sideslip was reduced, likely due to inputting rudder to balance the side force, and the airplane briefly rolled right possibly due to an overcorrection in rudder. The airplane pitched up and was able to begin climbing again; however, it continued to lose speed. The sideslip then reversed, and the airplane rolled left again before impacting the ground. The study indicated
that before rotating and lifting off, the airplane accelerated to a groundspeed of 98 knots (kts) and an airspeed of 105 kts, which was about 19 kts above the published minimum control speed for the airplane. Therefore, the airplane had achieved sufficient airspeed for the pilot to maintain control despite a loss or reduction in left engine thrust provided he made the
appropriate control inputs. The sideslip force calculations indicated that there was a partially successful attempt to maneuver the airplane back to level flight when the airplane rolled back right, but it was not maintained.
Teardown examinations of the engines and propellers found no evidence of preimpact failure.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control following a reduction of thrust in the left engine
during takeoff. The reason for the reduction in thrust could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Accident number: CEN20LA352
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» chicago.cbslocal.com
» wrex.com
»

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago/Rockford International Airport, IL to Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL as the crow flies is 76 km (48 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 260th loss
  • 132nd fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 60th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org