Accident Dassault Falcon 200 XB-OAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 319125

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: XB-OAP
MSN: 504
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palenque Airport (PQM) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palenque Airport (PQM/MMPQ)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Dassault Falcon 200 jet made a gear-up forced landing within the perimeter of Palenque Airport, Mexico. The pilot(s) fled the scene. Law enforcement officials found 3 tons of packages of pure cocaine.
Preliminary information suggests that the aircraft was stolen from Palenque Airport. In the evening it was reportedly detected by military radar when it was flying near Tenosique, close to the border with Guatemala.
It continued at low altitude until it landed at Palenque Airport.

Sources:

estamosaqui.mx
www.radarsonora.com