ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N254DR Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 16 September 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Operator:Connair Consulting LLC
Registration: N254DR
MSN: 560-0607
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:4214
Cycles:3131
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jackson-McKellar-Sipes Regional Airport, TN (MKL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered a brake fire during a high speed taxi run after installation of new brakes.
The left and right brake assemblies, and landing gear doors were heavily damaged from fire and heat. The upper and lower wing panels in the area of the landing gear were heat damaged.
The wing assembly was found to be outside of allowable tolerances.

Classification:
Brake problem
Runway mishap

Sources:
» mclarens.com/auctions

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation V

  • 777 built
  • 17th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org