ASN Aircraft accident British Aerospace BAe-125 registration unknown Catatumbo, Edo, Zulia
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Friday 25 September 2020
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
British Aerospace BAe-125
Operator:private
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Catatumbo, Edo, Zulia (   Venezuela)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Military air traffic control in Venezuela reportedly noticed an unidentified aircraft in flight near Catatumbo. Armed forces later discovered the burnt wreck of a BAe-125 jet which was presumed to have been used in illegal activities.

Sources:
» lapatilla.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAe-125-600/700

  • 286 built
  • 40th loss
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • 93rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 95th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org