ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA845A Fukue Airport (FUJ)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Operator:Oriental Air Bridge
Registration: JA845A
MSN: 4096
First flight: 2004-12-30 (15 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Fukue Airport (FUJ) (   Japan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan
Destination airport:Fukue Airport (FUJ/RJFE), Japan
Flightnumber:OC93
Narrative:
A DHC-8-Q402 operated by Oriental Air Bridge performing flight ORC/OC93 from Fukuoka to Fukue experienced a hard landing and a tail strike while landing at Fukue. There were no injuries among four crew and 50 passengers. The airplane was grounded.
The scars on the aft fuselage measured about 2.1 m X about 0.6 m.

The damage of the plane was assessed on the next day, and the occurrence was rated as an air accident. JTSB launched an investigation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JTSB Japant
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» news.yahoo.co.jp
» www.orc-air.co.jp

METAR Weather report:
00:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
RJFE 230000Z 34018G31KT 310V010 9999 FEW030 SCT035 15/07 Q1013

01:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
RJFE 230100Z 33021G33KT 9999 FEW030 SCT035 16/08 Q1013

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fukuoka Airport to Fukue Airport as the crow flies is 181 km (113 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org