ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250 VT-MPQ Gwalior Airport (GWL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 May 2021
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250
Operator:Government of Madhya Pradesh
Registration: VT-MPQ
MSN: BY-373
First flight: 2020
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gwalior Airport (GWL) (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Indore-Devi Ahilyabai Holkar Airport (IDR/VAID), India
Destination airport:Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR), India
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200GT King Air 250, transporting remdesivir injections meant for critical COVID-19 patients, suffered an accident during an attempted landing on runway 06R at Gwalior Airport (GWL/VIGR), Madhya Pradesh, India. All three occupants were injured.
Approaching the joint military and civilian airport at Gwalior the crew were advised by ATC that runway 24L was in use. ATC then asked the crew if they would like to carry out a VOR approach for the opposite runway 06R. The crew requested for a night visual approach for runway 06R and were cleared to descend 2700 ft. After reporting that they had the airport in sight, the crew were cleared to circuit altitude. The first officer called turning right base with field visual and the flight was cleared to land which the crew acknowledged. Just before landing the aircraft and short of the threshold, the main gear collided with the raised arrester barrier and came to a halt on the runway 06R just beyond the threshold markings.

Since Gwalior is a joint military/civil airport, the barrier nets were used to prevent military jets from overrunning runway 24L and were inadvertently left in a raised position.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause of the Accident:
1) The PIC (PF) carrying out a visual approach at night and knowingly deviated below the visual approach path profile (3 degrees) while disregarding the PAPI indications, thereby the aircraft collided with the raised Arrester Barrier.
2) Lack of Assertiveness on the part of the Co-pilot (PM).