Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 14 June 2021 |
Time: | 15:03 UTC |
Type: |  ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
Operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-IYX |
MSN: | 1552 |
First flight: | 2019 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2454 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127M |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | Hubli Airport (HBX) ( India)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Kannur International Airport (CNN/VOKN), India |
Destination airport: | Hubli Airport (HBX/VOHB), India |
Flightnumber: | 6E7979 |
Narrative:IndiGo flight 7979, an ATR 72-600 suffered two burst tyres on the nose landing gear while landing at Hubli Airport, India.
The captain of the flight was Pilot Flying, the copilot was Pilot Monitoring.
During approach to Hubli, the aircraft was cleared to land on runway 26. The aircraft touched down on the runway and bounced four times. All four touchdowns were hard, the first was a three point landing and on the subsequent three landings, the nose landing gear touched the runway first. After the fourth touchdown the crew initiated a go-around. During the go-around, the landing gear unsafe warning was displayed 20 seconds. However, this went unnoticed by the crew. Subsequently, when the landing gears were selected up, the landing gear unsafe indication cleared automatically. Thereafter, the aircraft climbed as per instructions of ATC Hubli and entered a holding pattern.
During the second approach to the same runway 26, when the landing gears were selected down, the landing gear unsafe warning was displayed again, which was noticed by the crew. As there were three green indications on the primary display and one red indication for the nose landing gear on on the overhead panel, the crew disregarded the unsafe indication as per QRH procedure. Checklists were carried out and the landing phase was initiated. After second approach, the aircraft again touched down on runway 26 and bounced consecutively three times, before coming to rest on the runway after the fourth touchdown.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause: The probable cause of this accident is attributed to inappropriate aircraft landing technique and not
following the bounced landing recovery procedure i.e., delayed flare, high speed at touchdown and delay in initiating a "Go-Around".