Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-112V 41400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318951

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2021
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic i112 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-112V
Owner/operator:United Aircraft Corporation
Registration: 41400
MSN: 01-01
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Klimov TV7-117ST
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Kubinka AFB -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kubinka AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A prototype of the Ilyushin Il-112V military transport aircraft crashed in a wooded area near the Kubinka Air Base, Russia. All three on board were killed.
The aircraft departed from Zhukovsky International Airport near Moscow at 10:35 hours local time and landed at Kubinka Air Base at 11:09. The flight took off again for a test flight at 11:14 hours. Four minutes later the flight crew radioed that they had a fire in the no.2 (right) engine.
Video footage of the last part of the flight show the aircraft in flight with a serious fire in the no.2 engine. The aircraft slowly began rolling right while losing altitude. The nose dropped while the aircraft rolled inverted at low altitude. The aircraft impacted trees and burst into flames.

Sources:

life.ru
tass.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation; near Kubinka AFB; 17 August 2021