ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 59 blue Zhukivtsi
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 59 blue
MSN: 50-03
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 2 km N of Zhukivtsi (   Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Ukraine Air Force Antonov An-26 transport plane crashed in a field and burst into flames.
A video purportedly from the crash shows an An-26 with the no.1 engine on fire as it was descending.

Unconfirmed reports suggest five out of 14 occupants were killed and that the aircraft was shot down by Russian forces.

Sources:
» Video of crash site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 175th loss
  • 96th fatal accident
  • 68th worst accident (at the time)
  • 69th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ukraine
  • 48th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org