ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-124-100 UR-82009 Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Sunday 27 February 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-124-100
Operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82009
MSN: 19530501008
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A hangar at Kyiv-Gostomel Airport, Ukraine, was hit during the Russian attack on Ukraine. A video from the scene shows the aircraft was undergoing maintenance at the time. There was shrapnel damage to the right-hand rear fuselage and vertical stabilizer and a projectile had hit and penetrated the rear fuselage.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Video on archive.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org