ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-FSW Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 28 February 2022
Time:08:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Spirit Avia Sentosa
Registration: PK-FSW
MSN: 208B5247
First flight: 2015
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bilogai/Sugapa Airport (ZGP/WAYB), Indonesia
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, PK-FSW, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 09 at Bilogai/Sugapa Airport, Indonesia.
Local reports indicate that the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway after the nose gear tire burst on touchdown.
There were no personal injuries.

Classification:
Tire failure
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» tribunnews.com
» www.nabire.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nabire Airport to Bilogai/Sugapa Airport as the crow flies is 175 km (109 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org