ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ 170-200 LR (ERJ-175LR) N402YX Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 28 February 2022
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ 170-200 LR (ERJ-175LR)
Operated by:Republic Airlines
On behalf of:American Eagle
Registration: N402YX
MSN: 17000364
First flight: 2013-07-03 (8 years 8 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-8E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI (PVD/KPVD), United States of America
Destination airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA4541
Narrative:
American Eagle flight 4541, an Embraer ERJ-175, sustained substantial damage during landing on runway 19 at Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC, USA.
The FAA reported that the aircraft 'made a loud noise on touchdown'. A post-flight inspection revealed a hole in the bottom of the aircraft.
The FAA classified the occurrence as an Accident.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» Flightaware

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Providence-Theodore Francis Greene State Airport, RI to Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC as the crow flies is 570 km (356 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org