ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N108RF Campbellton, TX
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 28 February 2022
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Revolution Flight
Registration: N108RF
MSN: 208B0528
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:15599
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Campbellton, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI), United States of America
Destination airport:Pleasanton Municipal Airport, TX (KPEZ), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B airplane, N108RF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Campbellton, Texas. The
pilot and passenger were not injured.
The pilot reported that he started the day at San Marcos Regional Airport (HYI) and flew east toward Houston for a survey. This flight lasted about 1 hour 10 minutes. He then flew 1 hour southeast and started a second survey. After about 3 hours of total flight time, he proceeded to Pleasanton Municipal Airport (PEZ) to get fuel. During the descent, the "left fuel low" light illuminated, and shortly thereafter the "reservoir fuel low" light illuminated. The pilot ensured the fuel tanks, fuel pump, and igniters were on, and he diverted to a nearby private strip. Soon after, the airplane’s engine began to lose power. The pilot increased the throttle, but the engine lost total power. The airplane descended rapidly when it struck several trees and touched down on an upsloping field short of the runway. The wing spar in the airplane’s right wing sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and subsequent impact with trees during a forced landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 193 days (6 months)
Accident number: CEN22LA134
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Marcos Regional Airport, TX to Pleasanton Municipal Airport, TX as the crow flies is 121 km (76 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org