ASN Aircraft accident Dornier 228-101 CG756 Kanpur Air Force Station
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 5 March 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier 228-101
Operator:Indian Coast Guard
Registration: CG756
MSN: 7106/HAL2014
First flight: 1989-03-14 (33 years)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kanpur Air Force Station (   India)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM), India
Destination airport:Kanpur Air Force Station (VICX), India
Narrative:
An Indian Coast Guard Dornier 228-101 suffered a runway excursion after landing at Kanpur Air Force Station, India.
The aircraft had suffered a no.1 (left) engine failure and the crew had feathered the propeller. During landing rollout on runway 14 at Kanpur Air Force Station, the aircraft veered to the right and skidded off the side of the runway. The aircraft ran over an uneven part in the terrain, causing the nose landing gear to collapse. It then struck an airport structure and came to a stop.
The four occupants escaped unhurt.

Classification:

Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» timesofindia.indiatimes.com
» indianexpress.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chennai Airport to Kanpur Air Force Station as the crow flies is 1483 km (927 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org