ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C-1 TN-AIQ Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 19 September 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:Equaflight Services
Registration: TN-AIQ
MSN: UC-40
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR) (   Congo)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pointe-Noire Agostinho-Neto International Airport (PNR/FCPP), Congo
Narrative:
The right hand main landing gear collapsed on landing. There were no personal injuries.

The aircraft had been chartered by Eni Congo to transport an employee, who had died in Morocco, back to Congo.

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» lesechos-congobrazza.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org