ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante FAU-583 Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 October 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: FAU-583
MSN: 110082
First flight: 1975
Total airframe hrs:14634
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) (   Uruguay)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Maldonado-Capitan Corbeta C.A. Curbelo International Airport (SULS), Uruguay
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante impacted a building and a pole on the apron at Montevideo-Carrasco Airport, Uruguay.
The nose became wedged between the building and the pole, causing significant damage.

The aircraft suffered from a recurring malfunction involving gear retraction. The maintenance crew checked the mechanical operation of the landing gear but failed to find any issues.
In fact, it was a hydraulic pump that was having intermittent problems. It is highly probable that the moisture and hydraulic fluid contamination inside the pump caused the instability in the operation, to the point of short-circuiting the pump, denying the regular supply (7 PSI) of fluid to the main engine pumps. This condition favored the emptying of hydraulic fluid and pressure from the line that feeds the main pumps.
The crew did not detect an abnormal behavior of the hydraulic system at the beginning of the taxi, since there was an acceptable level of control over the use of the steering and the brakes. This was due to the fact that the pressure in the accumulators was consumed, which are of limited use and once discharged there was no pressure for the steering nor for the brakes.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: FAU-DSV
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 80 days (3 months)
Accident number: 01/22
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» www.uypress.net

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport to Maldonado-Capitan Corbeta C.A. Curbelo International Airport as the crow flies is 85 km (53 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org