ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 9N-ANC Pokhara International Airport
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Sunday 15 January 2023
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Operator:Yeti Airlines
Registration: 9N-ANC
MSN: 754
First flight: 2007-08-01 (15 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 68 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 72 / Occupants: 72
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) WNW of Pokhara International Airport (   Nepal)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal
Destination airport:Pokhara International Airport (VNPR), Nepal
Flightnumber:691
Narrative:
Yeti Airlines flight 691, an ATR 72-500, crashed while on final approach to runway 12 at Pokhara International Airport, Nepal.
The aircraft crashed on the bank of Seti River and partially ended up in a deep gorge, killing all 72 on board.

The flight was operated by two captains, one captain was in the process of obtaining aerodrome familiarization for operating into Pokhara and the other captain being the instructor pilot. The captain being familiarized, who was occupying the left hand seat, was the Pilot Flying (PF) and the instructor pilot, occupying the right hand seat, was the Pilot Monitoring (PM).
They had operated two sectors between Kathmandu and Pokhara earlier in the morning.
The take-off, climb, cruise and descent to Pokhara was normal. During the first contact with Pokhara tower the Air Traffic Controller (ATC) assigned the runway 30 to land. At a later time, the flight crew requested and received clearance from ATC to land on runway 12.

At 10:51:36, the aircraft descended from 6,500 feet and joined the downwind track for runway 12 to the north of the runway.
The aircraft was visually identified by ATC during the approach. At 10:56:12, the pilots extended the flaps to the 15 degrees position and selected the landing gears lever to the down position. The take-off (TO) setting was selected on power management panel.
At 10:56:27, the PF disengaged the Autopilot System (AP) at an altitude of 721 feet Above Ground Level (AGL). The PF then called for "FLAPS 30" at 10:56:32, and the PM replied, "Flaps 30 and descending". The flight data recorder (FDR) data did not record any flap movement at that time.
Instead, the propeller rotation speed (Np) of both engines decreased simultaneously to less than 25% and the torque (Tq) started decreasing to 0%, which is consistent with both propellers going into the feathered condition. This was followed by a single Master Caution chime.
The flight crew then carried out the "Before Landing Checklist" before starting the left turn onto the base leg. During that time, the power lever angle increased from 41% to 44%. At the point, Np of both propellers were recorded as Non-Computed Data (NCD) in the FDR and the torque (Tq) of both engines were at 0%.

At 10:56:50 when the radio altitude callout for five hundred feet was annunciated, another 'click' sound was heard, likely the crew had inhibited the master caution light.
The aircraft reached a maximum bank angle of 30 degrees at this altitude. The yaw damper disconnected four seconds later. The PF consulted the PM on whether to continue the left turn and the PM replied to continue the turn. Subsequently, the PF asked the PM on whether to continue descend and the PM responded it was not necessary and instructed to apply a little power. At 10:56:54, another click was heard, followed by the flaps surface movement to the 30 degrees position.
When ATC gave the clearance for landing at 10:57:07, the PF mentioned twice that there was no power coming from the engines. At 10:57:11, the power levers were advanced first to 62 degrees then to the maximum power position.
It was followed by a 'click' sound at 10:57:16. One second afterwards, the aircraft was at the initiation of its last turn at 368 feet AGL, the high-pressure turbine speed (Nh) of both engines increased from 73% to 77%.
At 10:57:18 the PF handed over control of the aircraft to the PM and the PM (who was previously the PF) repeated again that there was no power from the engines. At 10:57:24 when the aircraft was at 311 feet AGL, the stick shaker was activated.
At 10:57:26, a second sequence of stick shaker warning was activated when the aircraft banked towards the left abruptly. Thereafter, the radio altitude alert for two hundred feet was annunciated, and the cricket sound and stick shaker ceased. At 10:57:32, the aircraft impacted the ground.

The Pokhara International Airport was opened on January 1, 2023 and is located to the east-southeast of the old Pokhara Airport.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: AAIC Nepal
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: prelim.report
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» kathmandupost.com

METAR Weather report:
04:30 UTC / 10:15 local time:
VNPR METAR 0430Z 17003KT 070V190 6000 FEW025 14/09 Q1016 NOSIG

05:00 UTC / 10:45 local time:
VNPR METAR 0500Z 12005KT 080V160 6000 FEW025 14/09 Q1015 NOSIG

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport to Pokhara International Airport as the crow flies is 142 km (89 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

ATR 72

  • 1000+ built
  • 40th loss
  • 12th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Nepal
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org