ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 P2-HFA Eliptamin Airport (EPT)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 10 February 2023
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Operator:Helifix Operation
Registration: P2-HFA
MSN: 208B0954
First flight: 2002
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eliptamin Airport (EPT) (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kiunga Airport (UNG/AYKI), Papua New Guinea
Destination airport:Eliptamin Airport (EPT/AYEL), Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Supervan 900 was operating a charter flight from Kiunga to Eliptamin Airstrip in Papua New Guinea and experienced a runway excursion and nose gear collapse after landing on runway 13. There were no injuries reported.

The pilot stated to PNG AIC investigators that before entering the final approach, he extended full flap and maintained a speed of about 90 knots. The wind within the circuit area was calm.
During the final approach, he started feeling wind gusts against the aircraft. The pilot stated that at that stage, he had passed the committal point. He therefore continued to land.
The pilot stated that immediately after touchdown, the aircraft became airborne. The aircraft settled back onto the ground again. As the aircraft continued its roll, the aircraft became airborne again. Shortly after settling onto the ground the second time, the aircraft rolled off the end of the airstrip. The aircraft subsequently impacted the embankment of a drain which runs along the edge of the airstrip. The aircraft came to rest upon impact. The pilot subsequently shut down the engine instructed the passengers to follow him out of the left cockpit door.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: AIC 23-1002
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» PNG AIC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiunga Airport to Eliptamin Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org