ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Cargomaster CX-MAX Berisso, BA
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Thursday 16 February 2023
Time:ca 01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Cargomaster
Operator:Aeromás
Registration: CX-MAX
MSN: 20800042
First flight: 1985
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Berisso, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ), Argentina
Narrative:
A Cessna 208 Cargomaster force landed near Berisso, Argentina, struck a tree and burst into flames. Both pilots survived the accident. The aircraft was almost completely consumed by fire.

The engine had lost power while en route over the water of Rio de la Plata during a flight from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD), Uruguay to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza Airport (EZE), Argentina.
The pilots attempted to reach La Plata Airport, but could not locate the runway in darkness. A landing was then attempted on a lighted street (Calle 635), about 4,5 km east-northeast of La Plata Airport. In the process the aircraft struck a tree and electricity poles.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: JST
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 17810260/23
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» elmundodeberisso.com.ar
» www.eldia.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport to Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA as the crow flies is 228 km (142 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 279th loss
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 88th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org