ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A330-243 C-GUBL Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 13 April 2023
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A330-243
Operator:Air Transat
Registration: C-GUBL
MSN: 728
First flight: 2006-01-17 (17 years 3 months)
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Trent 772B-60
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ), Canada
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:TS948
Narrative:
Air Transat flight TS948, an Airbus A330-243 (C-GUBL), clipped the right wing of a parked Emirates Boeing 777-31HER (A6-EGH) at Miami International Airport, FL (MIA).
TS948 had just arrived from Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ/CYYZ), Ontario, Canada. The aircraft was taxiing to the gate when the left-hand winglet struck the right-hand aileron of the Boeing 777. The winglet broke off and remained embedded in the aileron.
There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: DCA23LA237

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» nbcmiami.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1976 km (1235 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org