OT Antonov An-32B 7709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318663

Date:Friday 21 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-32B
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 7709
MSN: 2904
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Khartoum International Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An armed conflict between the Sudanese Armed Forces and the rival paramilitary Rapid Support Forces (RSF) began on 15 April 2023 when the RSF launched an attack on multiple SAF bases across the country, including in the capital Khartoum.
Fighting continued in the following days.
This aircraft was reportedly damaged beyond repair by April 21.

Sources:

Soviet Transports