ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 560 Citation V N611VG Montebello, VA
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Sunday 4 June 2023
Time:c. 15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 560 Citation V
Operator:Encore Motors of Melbourne Inc
Registration: N611VG
MSN: 560-0091
First flight: 1990
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Montebello, VA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN, United States of America
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP), United States of America
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Citation V impacted mountainous and forested terrain, almost two hours after a loss of radio contact with the flight. The four occupants died and the aircraft was destroyed.

The accident flight departed Elizabethton Municipal Airport, Tennessee, at 13:13 destined for Islip-Long Island Mac Arthur Airport, New York. At 13:22 the flight was in contact with Atlanta Center, recveiving clearance to climb to FL290.
At 13:25, the controller cleared the airplane to FL340 and the pilot readback the clearance. At this time the airplane was about 28,000 ft.
At 13:28, the controller amended the prior altitude clearance, instructing the pilot to stop the climb at FL330 for crossing air traffic. The pilot did not respond to the amended clearance, the airplane continued the climb to FL340 and leveled off. No further radio transmissions from the pilot were received for the remainder of the flight, despite repeated attempts to
contact the pilot.
The aircraft continued and followed the a flight track, consistent with the filed flight plan route.
The airplane arrived overhead of ISP at 14:32, and turned left to the southwest on a ground track of about 240°. The track showed little deviation or altitude change until 15:22, when the airplane entered a rapidly descending right spiral descent into terrain.
About 15:20 the airplane was intercepted by fighter aircraft. The pilot was unresponsive to several radio transmissions, intercept flight maneuvers, and flare deployments.

Ex YV3178, N604NB, N103BG, N32PB, N3GT, N56GT, (N18SK), N6784P

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Duration: 17 days ()
Accident number: ERA23FA256
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:
» cnn.com
» wsls.com
» registry.faa.gov
» flightaware.com
» globe.adsbexchange.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Elizabethton Municipal Airport, TN to Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY as the crow flies is 923 km (577 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation V

  • 777 built
  • 19th loss
  • 11th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org