Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-24273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100131

Date:Friday 15 January 1943
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-24273
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salina AAB, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smoky Hill AAF, Salina, Kansas
Destination airport:De Ridder AAF, Louisiana
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. Departing Smoky Hill Army Airfield in Kansas, for a nighttime flight to De Ridder, Louisiana, before continuing on to an overseas assignment, the aircraft only gained about 75 feet in elevation before a wing dipped and struck the runway, causing the bomber to crash and burst into flames. Five airmen were killed. Five were rescued but with serious injuries.

Killed in the accident were:

1st Lt. Edward G. Riley, O-727659, NY, Bombardier
1st Lt. Robert I. Van Horn, O-659934, OK, Navigator
S/Sgt. Francis H. Ayers, 32281548, NY, Gunner
S/Sgt. Dale V. Brown, 39306130, OR, Asst. Engineer
S/Sgt. Robert L. Grace, 20634400, MI, Radio Operator

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/2798336/edward-george-riley#source