Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 N233MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10115

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1981
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Brigadier Industries Corporation
Registration: N233MA
MSN: 251
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near McLeod, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thomson, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
brfd by fss psnl,not advd-fcst icg.Lost 53kts,clbg fm fl210-230,entered rapid dscnt,obsd spinning, reg canx 11.07.84.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 179
USCAR