Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A N765MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10137

Date:Monday 28 August 1978
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N765MA
MSN: 372SA
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, Hiilsborough County, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester–Boston Regional Airport (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Bradley International Airport, Windsor Locks, Connecticut (BDL/KBDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 28 1978 when crashed at Bedford, Hillsborough County, New Hampshire, whilst en route between Manchester, New Hampshire, and Windsor Locks, Connecticut. Both crew killed. According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "Pilot in command diverted attention from operation of aircraft, and reported a compass problem".

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC78FA085
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=765MA
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-mitsubishi-mu-2-marquise-in-new-hampshire-2-killed/]
4. http://whoseplane.com/info/n-number/N765MA.html