Accident Mooney M20K N231PY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10480

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1981
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N231PY
MSN: 350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Talkeetna,Ak
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tried crossing mtn pass blo clds.Xmtd in clds,clbg,aft atmtg 180deg turn.Crashed in hi spd dscnt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC81FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB