Accident Ryan Navion A N7828B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10604

Date:Monday 1 June 1964
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7828B
MSN: NAV-4-1776
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leon Valley, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
my sister and I were eyewitnesses to this accident,There was only the pilotaboard,whose chute got tangled due to low altitude??I found his body. Check san antonio newspapers and you will find my name as a witness

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X2064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB