Mid-air collision Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112766

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1950
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:93rd FISqn /81st FIGp USAF
Registration: 49-1019
MSN: 161-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Emmons, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Charleston AFB, West Virginia
Destination airport:Kirtland AFB, New Mexico
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two North American F-86A Sabre fighter jets attached to the 93rd Fighter-Interceptor Squadron, 81st Fighter-Interceptor Group, at Kirtland AFB, New Mexico, crashed on March 22, 1950, in Emmons, West Virginia, just outside Charleston. They had landed in Charleston the previous day due to low fuel on a cross-country flight. After fuel was delivered from Wright-Patterson AFB, Dayton, Ohio, the pilots, Lt. Col. A. F. Reinhardt, 43, and Capt. George Evans, 28, took off this date in morning marginal weather with low clouds and rain.

A few minutes later, both aircraft nose-dived into the side yard of local landowner. Both pilots KWF. F-86A 48–306, and F-86A 49-1019, took off in parallel from Kanawha Airport and had an apparent mid-air collision.

Sources:

1. Charleston Gazette, March 23rd 1950
2. https://web.archive.org/web/20111005144132/http://www.mywvhome.com/crash.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1954)#1950
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html