Accident North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre 49-1059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112778

Date:Thursday 7 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86A-5-NA Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 49-1059
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 Mi N of Bernalillo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
93th FIS. Stall/spin, crashed, 6 miles N of Bernalillo,NM. Pilot Elmo H.Russ killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp