Accident North American F-86E-1 Sabre 50-587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 112842

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86E-1 Sabre
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 50-587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 Mi W of Wright Field, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright-Patterson AFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
56th FIG, 97th FIS. Fire and crashed, 2.5 Miles W of Wright Field, OH. Pilot Kenneth G.McKusky bail out but was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp