Mid-air collision Incident E.K.W. C-35 C-165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 120955

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1941
Time:10:40 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-35
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fällanden, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another EKW C-35 (C-102). C-102 was uncontrolable. Co-pilot Max Schlageter bailed out and landed with the parachute. The pilot Lt. Erich Dietler remained in the aircraft and crashed. He was killed and the aircraft burned out. C-165 was able to fly back to Dübendorf - LSMD.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm