Mid-air collision Accident Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion) 967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121285

Date:Sunday 22 April 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky CH-53 Yas'ur (Sea Stallion)
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 967
MSN: 65-354
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Maale Ephraim -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This is possibly the second CH-53 Yas'ur involved in mid-air collision with CH-53 Yas'ur 355 during training exercise near Maale Ephraim and Mavo Shilo. Crew Hagay Koshet/Nimrod Paschi.

Sources:

1. http://myplace.frontier.com/~anneled/IAFinventory.html#helicopters