Incident Boeing 767-35DER SP-LPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121343

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-35DER
Owner/operator:LOT Polish Airlines
Registration: SP-LPB
MSN: 27902/577
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hanoi-Noibai Airport (HAN/VVNB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Hanoi-Noibai Airport (HAN/VVNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LOT Flight LO85 from Warsaw slid off the slippery taxiway. The Boeing 767 remained on the ground at Hanoi for several days for repairs.

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/photo/LOT---Polish/Boeing-767-35D-ER/1890030/L