ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121639
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 11 January 1985 |
Time: | 09:50 LT |
Type: | Hawker Hunter F.58 |
Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
Registration: | J-4074 |
MSN: | XE-62/41H-69 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | N of Emmen - LSME -
Switzerland
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | LSME |
Destination airport: | LSME |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed after an go-around manouver into a wooded area. The pilot was killed and the Hawker Hunter burst into flames.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm