Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III AP-BEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121805

Date:Wednesday 20 April 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: AP-BEE
MSN: 51524
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Indus river, near Mahi Otho, 3 km east of Sehwan Sharif -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A privately owned helicopter with six people on board crashed into the Indus river Wednesday in the southern Pakistani city of Sehwan.

The helicopter pilot had tried to crashland on the river bank in Sehwan, about 200 km northwest of Karachi, after detecting some technical problem.

The media and officials played hide-and-seek on Wednesday over reports of a helicopter crashing in Nawabshah – or Sehwan – at around 2 pm. The mysterious helicopter allegedly crashed in a jungle and initially, officials had said that the agencies confirmed that it belonged to the government and six people were on board.

When the news spread, however, every relevant authority started zipping up about it.

The Inter-Services Public Relations denied the crash, saying that if it were an army helicopter, it would have known. The Civil Aviation Authority said it had no idea about the mysterious chopper and had only heard of it through the media. “We checked through our systems and found nothing,” CAA spokesman Pervez George told The Express Tribune. Meanwhile, a CAA Nawabshah official quipped, “We do not know anything about the helicopter because it was not ours. We only heard it from the media, so it must be yours.” Along with him, the Nawabshah DCO also denied any crash happened.

Then reports of a helicopter crashing in Sehwan – across the river Indus from Nawabshah – started flooding in. Sehwan revenue DDO Syed Ataullah Shah said he “had heard” the crash take place in Sehwan, however, the DSP refuted the claims.

Express 24/7 reporter Sabin Agha said the police and law enforcers said both sides of the river, Sehwan and Nawabshah, had been searched but no wreckage or any other signs had been found.

Sources:

https://www.prokerala.com/news/articles/a216354.html
http://www.allvoices.com/contributed-news/8840105-helicopter-crash-kills-six-in-pakistan
http://pakistannewsblog.com/2011/04/21/143319/chopper-conundrum-officials-tight-lipped-about-mysterious-helicopter-crash-in-sehwan/