Hard landing Incident Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III V-215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121958

Date:Tuesday 21 August 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE 3160 Alouette III
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: V-215
MSN: 1371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nanztal, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nanztal - offshore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantial damaged in a hard landing during a trainingflight. Occupants escaped uninjured. Helicopter was repaiered later.

Sources:

"Gebrochene Flügel"

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1969 V-215 Swiss Air Force 0 Innertkirchen sub
15 July 2003 V-215 Swiss Air Force 0 Isenthal, UR w/o