Accident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 98-5054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121995

Date:Thursday 28 April 2011
Time:c. 11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:US Army - 1-14th AVN
Registration: 98-5054
MSN: PVD054
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Monroeville, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Rucker / Ozark - KOZR
Destination airport:Fort Rucker / Ozark - KOZR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow 98-5054 ("85054 / 54B", c/n PVD054/PV-189) made an emergency landing near Monroeville, AL, on a routine training flight after it struck a cable that was stretched 50 feet across the Alabama River that guided the ferry there.
The Dutch instructor pilot was killed and the Dutch student pilot made the emergency landing two miles away from the place of the accident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fox10tv.com/dpp/news/alabama/plane-crashes-near-monroeville]
http://channel6newsonline.com/2011/04/apache-helicopter-crashes-in-alabama-killing-dutch-instructor/
http://blog.al.com/live/2011/04/monroe_county_authorities_inve.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20110710113046/http://www.wkrg.com:80/alabama/article/chopper-accident-kills-pilot/1206534/Apr-28-2011_11-21-pm/