Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B 5R-MDV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122220

Date:Tuesday 10 May 2011
Time:9:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: 5R-MDV
MSN: 24-4320
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:in a rice field in Farafangana -   Madagascar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farafangana airport - FMSG
Destination airport:Antisirabe Airport - FMME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
5R-MDV departed FMSG on May 10th 2011 with only one person on board: The 10.000 hrs pilot in Command. The experienced pilot had only a very small experience of the Piper Comanche. 5R-MDV is a mint condition aircraft meticulously maintained with the latest avionics technology from Garmin, Shadin Fuel Computer, and JPI Fuel Management Computer. The Aircraft is also equipped with LoPresti GTO cowling and speed mods and Hartzell 3 bladed prop. During climb reaching 4500 Ft the PIC noticed rough engine operation as the JPI computer alerted with a 353°Cylinder 3 low CHT Temp. This initial indication showed a zero combustion cyl and thereafter total loss of power happened during the emergency descent initiated by the PIC. The fuel on board upon forced landing was more than 3h00 endurance. The probable cause of incident is the mis-management of the Comanche 4 tanks complex fuel system by the PIC. Out of the 4 tanks, 2 mains were found half full, 1 Aux with 15 liters and 1 Aux empty. The aircraft suffered severe damage on its right wing, but initial report received indicated that 5R-MDV repairable (TBC). A Piper recovery team composed of 3 enginees has been ordered from South Africa to recover the outstanding Comanche. Recovery will require Helicopter airlift as the forced landing location is very remote without any ground access.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160327074446/http://www.inewsone.com/2011/05/11/french-envoy-to-madagascar-survives-plane-crash/49648/
http://www.facenfacts.com/NewsDetails/9292/french-diplomat-survives-plane-crash.htm
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english2010/world/2011-05/11/c_13869783.htm
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/589/589714.jpg (photo)

Images:

FMSG (Madagascar) Region - 11 MAY 2011