Incident Fiat G.91T-3 BD+114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122382

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: BD+114
MSN: 91-2-0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürstenfeldbruck -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fürstenfeldbruck
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff when birds (pigeons) suctioned. Crew (WB50) 1/Lt B. Skrude and OLt S. Thormann ejected to safety.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm
Passauer Neue Presse 6.8.1964, p4