Accident Flightstar II N194PG, 22 May 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122697

Date:22-MAY-2011
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic fsii model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flightstar II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N194PG
MSN: 1993P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grantville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newnan, GA (CCO)
Destination airport:Newnan, GA (CCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental light sport aircraft conducted a low pass over a runway and then applied engine power to climb. The airplane sustained a momentary loss of engine power followed by a sudden total loss of engine power due to the rear piston seizing. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and came to rest on a road. The airplane was equipped with a non-certificated engine that, according to the operator’s manual, was prone to sudden engine stoppage.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power while maneuvering due to a seized piston.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 Feb 2022 N194PG Private 0 Holly Hill Airport, SC (5J5) sub
Loss of control.

Location