ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1229
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 January 1938 |
Time: | |
Type: | de Havilland DH.60X Moth |
Owner/operator: | Halifax Aero Club |
Registration: | CF-CEH |
MSN: | 747 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Halifax Harbour, Halifax, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Halifax, Nova Scotia |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:DH.60M [Gipsy I] to Canadian Govt without C of A; arrived at DeHavilland Canada, Mount Dennis 13.3.29; fitted with Cirrus III. Taken on charge by RCAF at Camp Borden as '87' 15.4.29. Sold 25.10.34 to Halifax Aero Club and registered CF-CEH [C of R 1478] 17.10.34 to Department of National Defense, for loan to Halifax Aero Club; re-registered to the Halifax Aero Club 15.4.37. Fitted with Gipsy I engine July 1936.
On 19.1.38 while on a training flight, aircraft collided with another De Havilland DH.60 of Halifax Aero Club registered G-CALE. Wings locked together, both aircraft crashed into Halifax Harbour, and were lost. All three pilots were rescued.
Sources:
1. My interpretation of G-CALE details.
2.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-halifax-1 3.
http://www.ab-ix.com/dh60.pdf 4.
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_CF-4.htm 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ody.ca/~bwalker/RCAF_51_100_detailed.html.]