Incident Cessna 182H Skylane RP-C1336,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122942

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182H Skylane
Owner/operator:Cyclone Airways Inc.
Registration: RP-C1336
MSN: 18256575
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Maconacon Airport in Isabela -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cauayan Airport - RPUY
Destination airport:Maconacon Airport in Isabela
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A private plane crash landed on the runway of the Maconacon Airport in Isabela Wednesday, injuring three passengers including an Iranian, police said.

The Cessna Skylane aircraft with body number RP-C1336 piloted by Captain Reynald Taquiqui was attempting to land at around 10:30 a.m. when its front wheel reportedly malfunctioned on the runway of the Maconacon Airport at Barangay Malasin.

Isabela police said the pilot lost control of the aircraft, which turned turtle.

The pilot, Taquiqui, and two of his passengers, identified as student pilot Ahmed Farik Hotak and Joseph Vergara sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

http://interaksyon.com/article/5209/3-hurt-as-plane-crash-lands-in-isabela
http://www.gmanetwork.com/news/news/regions/222830/police-3-hurt-in-isabela-plane-accident/story/