Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8300W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12431

Date:Saturday 6 August 1966
Time:16:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8300W
MSN: 28-2463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Vernal, Ut -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3 psgrs children.Aircraft near max gross wgt. Rapidly rising mt terrain exceeded aircraft climb capability

Sources:

NTSB